HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-15-06 DEP Grant - MuseumRESOLUTION NO R-15-06
[…] Order (E.O.) 11246, "Equal Employment Opportunity," as amended by E.O. 11375, "Amending Executive Order
11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity," and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR part 60,
"Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity, and Department of Labor."
2. Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c) - All contracts and subgrants in excess of
$2000 for construction or repair awarded by recipients and subrecipients shall include a provision for compliance
with the Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations
(29 CFR part 31 "Contractors and Sub -contractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in
Part by Loans or Grants from the United States"). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be
prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public
work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled. The recipient shall report all