Elizabeth Reid, Deput CITY OF SEBASTIAN P.O. Box 127 Sebastian, FL 32958-0127 r Suncom Telephone: 424-1011 RE: ANNEXATION OF 151 ACRES IN SECTION 17, TOWNSHIP 31 SOUTH, RANGE 39 EAST Dear Ms. Reid, Please be advised that the City of Sebastian provided inadequate public hearing notice prior to annexing 151 acres of land in Section 17, Township 31 South, Range 39 East, into the City on April 8, 1987. Section 171.044 (2) of the Florida Statutes (1986 supplement) requires that: The notice shall give the ordinance number and a brief, general description of the area proposed to be annexed. The description shall include a map clearly showing the area and a statement that the complete legal description by metes and bounds and the ordinance can be obtained from the office of the City Clerk. The public hearing notice published in the Press Journal on April 6, 1987, did not contain a map of the area to be annexed. The County does not like to interfere with annexations by municipalities. However, municipalities need to follow the procedures outlined in the State Statutes. If you have any questions, feel free to contact me. Sincerely, Rid M. Shearer Chief, Long -Range Planning /vh cc: Robert M. Keating, AICP Charles Vitunac TO FLORIDA STATUTES 1985 s. 171.0413 pro- (a) The referendum on annexation shall be held at uch the next regularly scheduled election following the final mu- adoption of the ordinance of annexation by the govern- able ing body of the annexing municipality or at a special ver, election called for the purpose of holding the referen- nec- dum. However, the referendum, whether held at a regu- ;t to lady scheduled election or at a special election, shall not be held sooner than 30 days following the final adoption of the ordinance by the governing body of the annexing ;om- municipality. ;om- (b) The governing body of the annexing municipality are shall publish notice of the referendum on annexation at least once a week for the 4 consecutive weeks immedi- ately preceding the date of the referendum in a newspa- 81021 per ofgeneral circulation inthe area