Elizabeth Reid, Deput CITY OF SEBASTIAN P.O. Box 127 Sebastian, FL 32958-0127 lls Suncom Telephone: 424-1011 RE: ANNEXATION OF 151 ACRES IN SECTION 17, TOWNSHIP 31 SOUTH, RANGE 39 EAST Dear Ms. Reid, Please be advised that the City of Sebastian provided inadequate public hearing notice prior to annexing 151 acres of land in Section 17, Township 31 South, Range 39 East, into the City on April 8, 1987. Section 171.044 (2) of the Florida Statutes (1986 supplement) requires that: The notice shall give the ordinance number and a brief, general description of the area proposed to be annexed. The description shall include a map clearlv showing the area and a statement that the complete legal description by metes and bounds and the ordinance can be obtained from the office of the City Clerk. The public hearing notice published in the Press Journal on April 6, 1987, did not contain a map of the area to be annexed. The County does not like to interfere with annexations by municipalities. However, municipalities need to follow the procedures outlined in the State Statutes.