HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-07-2017 PZ AgendaM,
[…] than three times a year for less than 30 days at a time.
Section 509.013(4)(a)1., Florida Statutes, defines "transient public lodging establishment" as
"any unit, group of units, dwelling, building, or group of buildings within a single complex of
buildings which is rented to guests more than three times in a calendar year for periods of
less than 30 days or 1 calendar month, whichever is less, or which is advertised or held out to
the public as a place regularly rented to guests."
Furthermore;
Section 509.242(1)(c), Florida Statutes, defines "vacation rental' as `any unit or group of units in
a condominium or cooperative or any individually or collectively owned single-family, two-family,
three-family, or four -family house or dwelling unit that is also a transient public lodging
establishment but that is not a timeshare project."
It appears from these definitions that any unit, group of units, or house as enumerated in section
509.242(1)(c), Florida Statutes, is eligible to be used as a transient public lodging establishment and,
hence, a vacation rental.