HomeMy WebLinkAbout2017 Everbridge Implementation0 a
[…] under this contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature."
C. The parties acknowledge that Agency payments required pursuant'to the terms of
this Agreement are subject to and contingent upon the review and approval of the
Chief Financial Officer pursuant to his authority as set forth in Article IV, Section 4 of
the Florida Constitution ("The chief financial officer shall serve as the chief fiscal
officer of the state, and shall settle and approve accounts against the state, and shall
keep all state funds and securities.") as well as section 17.03, Florida Statutes ("The
Chief Financial Officer of this state, using generally accepted auditing procedures for
testing or sampling, shall examine, audit, and settle all accounts, claims, and
demands, whatsoever, against the state, arising under any law or resolution of the
Legislature, and issue a warrant directing the payment out of the State Treasury of
such amount as he or she allows thereon.").
D. Travel expenses are not reimbursable unless specifically authorized in writing, and
shall be reimbursed only in accordance with section 112.061, Florida Statutes.