AND (2), FLORIDA STATUTE; AUTHORIZING CITY ATTORNEY TO SEND THE GOVERNOR'S OFFICE A LETTER REQUESTING TO REMOVE TWO (2) COUNCIL MEMBERS; PROVIDING FOR CONFLICT; PROVIDING FOR SEVERABILITY; PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE. WHEREAS, Council Member Damien Gilliams was arrested on June 16, 2020 for three (3) counts of violation of the Sunshine Law, F.S. 286.011(3) (a) and one (1) count of perjury; and WHEREAS, Council Member Pamela Parris was arrested on June 16, 2020 for one (1) count of violation of the Sunshine Law, F,S. 286.011(3) (a) and one (1) count of perjury; and WHEREAS, Florida Statute Section 112.51 (1) state that "by executive order stating the grounds for the suspension and filed with the Secretary of State, the Governor may suspend from office any elected or appointed municipal official for malfeasance, misfeasance, neglect of duty, habitual drunkenness, incompetence, or permanent inability to perform official duties;" and WHEREAS, Florida Statute Section 112.51 (2) state that "whenever any elected or appointed municipal official is arrested for a