HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-22-2020 CC AgendaThe public is advised to check the City website for up-to-date information on any
[…] incurred during the period of agreement.
o. Any balances of unobligated cash that have been advanced or paid that are not authorized
to be retained for direct program costs in a subsequent period must be refunded to the
Recipient.
p. If the purchase of the asset was consistent with the limitations on the eligible use of funds
provided by section 601(d) of the Social Security Act, the Subrecipient may retain the asset.
If such assets are disposed of prior to December 30, 2020, the proceeds would be subject
to the restrictions on the eligible use of payments from the Fund provided by section 601(d)
of the Social Security Act.
(21) LOBBYING PROHIBTION
a. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids
appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the
terms of the grant or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying
the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a state agency."
b. No funds or other resources received from the Recipient under this Agreement may be used
directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida
Legislature or any state agency.
c. 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying
activities.
d. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids
appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the
terms of the grant or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying
the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a state agency."
e. No funds or other resources received from the Recipient under this Agreement may be used
directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida
Legislature or any state agency.
i.