Any balances of unobligated cash that have been advanced or paid that are not authorized to be retained for direct program costs in a subsequent period must be refunded to the Recipient. p. If the purchase of the asset was consistent with the limitations on the eligible use of funds provided by section 601(d) of the Social Security Act, the Subrecipient may retain the asset. If such assets are disposed of prior to December 30, 2020, the proceeds would be subject to the restrictions on the eligible use of payments from the Fund provided bysection 601(d) of the Social Security Act. (21) LOBBYING PROHIBTION a. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a state agency." b. Nofunds or other resources receivedfrom the Recipient under this Agreement maybe used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or any state agency. c. 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying activities. d. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a state agency." e. Nofunds orother resources received from the Recipient under this Agreement may be used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or any state agency.