HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-14-2021 CC AgendaIndividuals are subject to screening prior to entering any City building and entry may be denied
[…] issuance of a buildingpermit to a contractor solely
because the contractor is listed on other building
permits that were not closed. A local enforcement
agency has the authority to deny a new permit
BOAF Model Administrative Chapter 1 FBC 7`h Edition (202d)07poke1Pa
SCOPE AND ADMINISTRATION
application from an applicant for other reasons. near the water heater or electric panel.
[A] 105.7 Placement of permit. The building permit
or copy shall be kept on the site of the work until
the completion of the project.
105.8 Notice of commencement. In accordance
with Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when any
person applies for a building permit the authority
issuing such permit shall print on the face of each
permit card in no less than 14-point, capitalized,
boldfaced type: "WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR
FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF
COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR
PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR
PROPERTY. A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT
MUST BE RECORDED AND POSTED ON THE JOB
SITE BEFORE THE FIRST INSPECTION. IF YOU
INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT
WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE
RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF
COMMENCEMENT."
105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require
each building permit for the demolition or
renovation of an existing structure to contain an
asbestos notification statement which indicates the
owner's or operator's responsibility to comply with