HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-28-2021 CC Agendapg 5
[…] William K. DeBraal, Deputy County Attorney
Susan J. Prado, Assistant County Attorney
Office of
INDIAN
MEMORANDUM
TO: Board of County Commissioners
FROM: Dylan Reingold, County Attorney
DATE: July 7, 2021
RIVER COUNTY
ATTORNEY
SUBJECT: County Commissioner Districts — Redistricting Based on the 2020 Decennial Census
Article VIII, section (1)(e) of the Florida Constitution provides that "after each decennial census the board
of county commissioners shall divide the county into districts of contiguous territory as nearly equal in
population as practicable." Additionally, section 124.01, Florida Statutes provides that "there shall be five
county commissioners' districts in each county, which shall be numbered one to five, inclusive, and shall
be as nearly equal in proportion to population as possible." Section 124.01, Florida Statutes, goes on to
say that changes in county commissioner districts "shall be made only in odd -numbered years." Although
it is anticipated that the 2020 Decennial Census will not be completed until September 2021, the County