HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-13-2022 CC Agenda�'M L
[…] City of Sebastian that in noncompliance with the codes; and
WHEREAS, Florida Statutes Section 162.09 (3) provides, in part, that "[a] lien arising
from a fine imposed pursuant to this section runs in favor of the local governing body, and the
local governing body may execute a satisfaction or release of lien pursuant to this section.";
and
WHEREAS, Florida Statutes Section 162.09 (2) (c) provides, in part that "[an]
enforcement board may reduce a fine imposed pursuant to this section." And
WHEREAS, Florida Statutes Section 162.03 (2) provides, in part that "[a] special
magistrate shall have the same status as an enforcement board under this chapter."; and
WHEREAS, there are over 170 liens currently recorded by the City of Sebastian in the
1
59 of 123
Indian River County Clerk's Office dating from 2007 to 2021.
WHEREAS, the City of Sebastian currently has no set policy or procedure to