HomeMy WebLinkAbout01051994 City of Sebastian
[…] I mumcipalit~es - Subsections (1) (c) respectively:
Clarify that the effectiveness of Occupational Licenses is for I year and that all
Occupational Licenses expire on September 30 of each year.
NOTE:
Important phrase appears at the end of these subsections - 'P..xcept az otherwise
provided by law.' This statement is usually interpreted as the authority for
partial year licenses, (1 day, 3 day, 6 months, etc.), provided such license time
limits are stated in the ordinance.
I Section 205.033
municipalities -
Conditions for levy; counties and Section 205.043 Conditions for levy;
Subsections (2) & (3) respectively:
Amends the transfer fee charges for license transfers of business owners or Ucense
transfers to new locations:
"Up to 10 percent of the annual license tax, but not less than $3 nor more than $25.
Section 205.033 Conditions for levy; counties - Sttbf~.tiOti ('/):
Subsection (T) is added to cla~-tt'y that a County may dedicated all or part of their portion -
of the Uccnse taxes they coUect for 'overseeing and implementing a c:o~p~hen~ive