HomeMy WebLinkAbout08251993I City of Sebastian
[…] interfere with the operations of the Lessor.
CiO' of Seba, 'tia
1225 Main Struetu SF. UASI'iAN, I'I.OIIlD^
TELEPHONE (407) 509-5330 u FAX (,107) 589-5570
SUBJECT: RESOLUTION R-93-33
INTERLOCAL AGREEMENT REGARDING
AIRPORT ZONING
Approval for Submittal By:
City Manage~~.~,~
Agenda Number:
Dept. Origin: Commgnity Pevelopment
Date Submitted: 8/09/93
For Agenda Of: 8~.25/93
Exhibits:
1. Resolution R-93-33
EXPENDITURE
REQUIRED:
AMOUNT
BUDGETED:
APPROPRIATION
REQUIRED:
SUMMARY $,TATEMENT
On February 26, 1992, the City Council approved Ordinance O-91-21 regarding
airport zoning pursuant to Section 333.03, Florida Statutes.
Section 333.03 (1)(b) states, "Where an airport is owned or controlled by a
political subdivision and any airport hazard area appertaining to such
airport is located wholly or partly outside the territorial limits of said
political subdivision, the political subdivision owning or controlling the
airport and the political subdivision within which the airport hazard area is
located, shall either:
By intsrlocal agreement, in accordance with the provisions of Chapter
163, adopt, administer, and enforce airport zoning regulations
applicable to the airport hazard area in question; or
Page 2
By ordinance or resolution duly 'adopted, create a joint airport zoning
board, which board shall have the same power to adopt, administer, and
enforce airport zoning regulations applicable to the airport hazard area
in question as that vested in paragraph (a) in the political subdivision
within which such area is located. Each such joint board shall have as
members two representatives appointed by each political subdivision
participating its creation and in addition a chairman elected by a
majority of the members so appointed. However, the airport manager or
managers of the affected political subdivisions shall serve on the board
in a nonvoting capacity."
The City and County have agreed that the interlocal agreement would be the
best approach to comply with Florida Statute and allow both entities to adopt
separate airport zoning regulations. The County has adopted their airport
zoning ordinance which is attached as Exhibit "A".
RECO~ENDED ACTION