In addition, City Code Section 2-64(i'), Payment and PerfDasmance Bonds, states: "The Cit~' Manager shall have the authority to require a payment and performance bond before entering a contract, in such amount as he shall find reasonably necessary to protect the best. interest, of the city. Any requirement, under this section shall be included in the bid specifications." e2i/2¥ Page 2, Agenda Transmittal, Bid Bonds Florida Statutes Section 255.05 Bond of Contractor Constructing Public Bui~ from Acti.~n by Materialman. states, in part.~ "When such work is done for the state and the contract, is for One hundred thousand dollars ($100~000~ or less, no payment and performance bond shall be required. At the discretion of the board awarding such contract, when such work is done for any county, city, political subdivision or public authority, any person entering into such contract, which is for Two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) or less may be exempted from executing the payment and performance bond." The Vero Beach City Code pertaining to bid bonds has the exact, language as does Sebastian's code. but Vero uses an amount of Twenty five thousand dollars ($25.000) as a minimum, as does Indian River County, when requiring a bid bond or payment and performance bond.