Here, the fixed' base operator' or tenant would have an employment relationship with a business entity wh'ich is. doing, business with.his agency, the CitY, by virtue of a lease agreement. As we noted in CEO 87- 23, such a situation would violate Section 112.313(7)(a). However, as we advised in CEO 8'7-23, the exemption for advisory board members provided in Section 112.313(12), Florida Statutes, could be utilized .by the City Council to allow such individuals to serve on the Airport Advisory Board, This exemption provides: EX~IPTION.--The requirements of subsections (3) and (7) as they pertain to persons serving on advisory boards may be waiv%d in a particular instance by the body which appointed the person to the advisory board, upon a full disclosure of the transaction or relationship to the appointing body prior to the waiver and an affirmative vote in favor of waiver by 'two-thirds vote of that body. In instances in which appointment to the advisory board ~s made by an 'individual, waiver may be ffected, after public hearing, by a determination Y the'appointing person and full disclosure of the transaction or relationship by the appointee to the appointing person. if the City Council chooses to put this provision into effect for a particular member of the Airport Advisory Board, tt should be noted that th~ provisi?ns of Section 112.3143, Florida Statutes, concerning voting confllcts still would apply to actions taken by the Advisory Board member.