HomeMy WebLinkAbout11261991BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] oolitical party sh~ll oay a 1,5 oercent assessment on all contributions' excludin~
contributions received from oolitical committees and committees of continuou~
existence and excluding in.kind contributions and filing fees, The.assessment shah
be remitted by the political party executive committee to the ~ing officer at th~
~me contribution reoorts are due. The filine officer shall transfer the assessment
revenues to the Division of Elections for denosit into the Election Camnai~n Fi-
nancing Trust Fund.
Section 9. Subsections (3) and (5) of section 106.011, Florida Statutes, 1990
Supplement, are amended to read:
106.011 Definitions.--As used in this chapter, the following terms have the fol-
lowing meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(3) "Contribution' means:
(a) A gift, subscription, conveyance, deposit, loan, payment, or distribution of
money or anything of value, including contributions in kind having an attributable
monetary value in any form, made for the purpose of influencing the results of an
election.
8
CODING: Words stt-leke~ are deletions; words ~ are additions.
Ch. 91-107
LAWS OF FLORIDA
Ch. 91-107
(b) A transfer of funds between political committees, between committees of
continuous existence, or between a political committee and a committee of contin.
uous existence.
(c) The payment, by any person other than a candidate or political committee,
of compensation for the personal services of another person which are rendered to
a candidate or political committee without charge to the candidate or committee
for such services.
(d) The transfer of funds by a campaign treasurer or deputy campaign treasur-
er between a primary depository and a separate interest-bearing account or certifi-
cate of deposit, and the term includes any interest earned on Such account or certif-
Scare.
Notwithstanding the foregoing meanings of ~contribution,~ the word shall not be
construed to include services, including, but not limited to. legal and accountin~
~ provided without compensation by individuals volunteering a portion o~
all of their time on behalf of a candidate or political committee. This definition
shall not be construed to include editorial endorsements.
(5) "Independent expenditure~ means an expenditure by a person for the pur-
pose of advocating the election or defeat of a candidate or the approval or rejection
of an issue, which expenditure is not controlled by, coordinated with, or made upon