HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025 Amendment 1
[…] the contract, and for debarment as a contractor and subcontractor as provided in 29
CFR § 5.12."
1.5 COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONTRACT WORK HOURS AND SAFETY
STANDARDS ACT.
1.5.1. This required contract provision applies to all procurements over $100,000 that
involve the employment of mechanics, laborers, and construction work.36 These
requirements do not apply to the purchase of supplies or materials or articles
ordinarily available on the open market, or contracts for transportation or
transmission of intelligence.
1.5.2. For the required contract provision, the language from 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(b)(1)-(4) is
provided here for ease of reference:
(1) Overtime requirements. No contractor or subcontractor contracting for any part
of the contract work which may require or involve the employment of laborers or
mechanics shall require or permit any such laborer or mechanic in any workweek
in which he or she is employed on such work to work in excess of forty hours in
such workweek unless such laborer or mechanic receives compensation at a rate
not less than one and one-half times the basic rate of pay for all hours worked in
excess of forty hours in such workweek.
(2) Violation; liability for unpaid wages; liquidated damages. In the event of any
violation of the clause set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section the contractor
and any subcontractor responsible therefor shall be liable for the unpaid wages. In
addition, such contractor and subcontractor shall be liable to the United States (in
the case of work done under contract for the District of Columbia or a territory, to
such District or to such territory), for liquidated damages. Such liquidated damages
shall be computed with respect to each individual laborer or mechanic, including
watchmen and guards, employed in violation of the clause set forth in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section, in the sum of $27 for each calendar day on which such
individual was required or permitted to work in excess of the standard workweek
of forty hours without payment of the overtime wages required by the clause set
forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
Docusign Envelope ID: 49FF82A0-BA71-40D5-BDB2-17A1659D972B
CrowderGulf Joint Venture, Inc. Page 19 of 25
Amendment One
(3) Withholding for unpaid wages and liquidated damages. The (insert name of
grant recipient or subrecipient) shall upon its own action or upon written request of
an authorized representative of the Department of Labor withhold or cause to be
withheld, from any moneys payable on account of work performed by the
contractor or subcontractor under any such contract or any otherfederal contract