HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-09-2025 CC AgendaCITY OF
[…] project manager must be received prior to costs being incurred by the Agency. See Exhibit
"B", Schedule of Financial Assistance for funding levels by fiscal year. Project costs
utilizing any fiscal year funds are not eligible for reimbursement if incurred prior to funds
approval being received. The Department will notify the Agency, in writing, when funds are
available.
n. Limits on Contracts Exceeding $25,000 and Term more than 1 Year. In the event this
Agreement is in excess of $25,000 and has a term for a period of more than one year, the
provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any
liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure
of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure
during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of
this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract.
The Department shall require a statement from the comptroller of the
Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract
or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent
the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so
made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or
agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be
incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an
amount in excess of $25,000 and which have a term for a period of more than
1 year."
Agency Obligation to Refund Department. Any Project funds made available by the
Department pursuant to this Agreement that are determined by the Department to have been
expended by the Agency in violation of this Agreement or any other applicable law or