HomeMy WebLinkAboutA - 25-10-RFP EXHIBIT E - Contract Provisions for Non-Federal Entities
[…] and for debarment as a contractor and subcontractor as provided in 29 CFR § 5.12."
1.5 COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONTRACT WORK HOURS AND SAFETY STANDARDS ACT.
1.5.1. This required contract provision applies to all procurements over $100,000 that involve the
employment of mechanics, laborers, and construction work.36 These requirements do not apply to
the purchase of supplies or materials or articles ordinarily available on the open market, or
contracts for transportation or transmission of intelligence.
1.5.2. For the required contract provision, the language from 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(b)(1)-(4) is provided here
for ease of reference:
(1) Overtime requirements. No contractor or subcontractor contracting for any part of the contract
work which may require or involve the employment of laborers or mechanics shall require or
Procurement Division 1225 Main Street, Sebastian, FL 32958 Phone: 772-388-8231
(Rev. 12/2024) Page 14 of
20
permit any such laborer or mechanic in any workweek in which he or she is employed on such
work to work in excess of forty hours in such workweek unless such laborer or mechanic receives
compensation at a rate not less than one and one-half times the basic rate of pay for all hours
worked in excess of forty hours in such workweek.
(2) Violation; liability for unpaid wages; liquidated damages. In the event of any violation of the
clause set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section the contractor and any subcontractor responsible
therefor shall be liable for the unpaid wages. In addition, such contractor and subcontractor shall
be liable to the United States (in the case of work done under contract for the District of Columbia
or a territory, to such District or to such territory), for liquidated damages. Such liquidated damages
shall be computed with respect to each individual laborer or mechanic, including watchmen and
guards, employed in violation of the clause set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, in the sum
of $27 for each calendar day on which such individual was required or permitted to work in excess
of the standard workweek of forty hours without payment of the overtime wages required by the
clause set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(3) Withholding for unpaid wages and liquidated damages. The (insert name of grant recipient or
subrecipient) shall upon its own action or upon written request of an authorized representative of
the Department of Labor withhold or cause to be withheld, from any moneys payable on account
of work performed by the contractor or subcontractor under any such contract or any otherfederal