HomeMy WebLinkAboutO-98-06
[…] Facade.
4. Chain link fences.
Sec.20A-19.1.7 RIVERFRONT DISTRICT LANDSCAPE CODE
Sec.20A-19.1.7.1. LANDSCAPE REQUIREMENTS
A. Purpose: The purpose of the Riverfront District Landscape Code is to emphasize
the impact of landscape design and maintenance on the health of the Indian River
Lagoon and to enhance the beauty of the Riverfront District.
B. Intent: The intent of the Riverfront Landscape Code is to promote wise landscape
design that can benefit the Indian River Lagoon with reduced irrigation,
fertilization, and pest control needs.
1. Encourage the use of native plants. Large oaks and cabbage palms are
among the many native plants which can give the feel of "Old Florida
36
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15 C.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
Fishing Village". Native plants properly sited can minimize maintenance
costs and compliment the historic appeal of the Riverfront District.
2. Put the right plant in the right place. Encourage the use of plants suited to