HomeMy WebLinkAbout09142005
[…] WITNESSETH:
WHEREAS, Article VIII, Section 2, Flodda Constitution, provide. municipalities .hall have
governmental, corporate and proprietary powen to enable them to conduct municipal government,
perform municipal functions, and render municipal .ervice., and may exercise any power for
municipal purpose. except as otherwise provided by law; and
WHEREAS, Section 125,01, Florida Statutes, provides that counties shall have the power' to
carryon county government and to exercise all powers and privileges not specifically prohibited by
law; and
WHEREAS, Section 166.021, Florida Statutes, provides in part that "..municipalities shall
have the governmental, corporate, and plOprieta:ry powers to enable them to conduct municipal
government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any
power for municipal purposes, except when expres.ly plOhibited by law,"; and
WHEREAS, Section 163.Q1, Florida Statutes, commonly lrnown as the "F lorida Interlocal
Cooperation Act of 1969", provides that Local Governmental Entities may enter into interlocal