HomeMy WebLinkAboutIRC Coordinated Planning & School ConcurrencyEffective Date:
[…] new school sites and joint review of school site plans from 1986 until it was superseded by an Interlocal
Agreement in 2003; and
WHEREAS, the County, Cities and School Board have mutually agreed that coordination of school
facility planning and comprehensive land use planning is in the best interests of the citizens and students of
Indian River County; and
WHEREAS, to achieve such coordination, Section 163.3180(13)(b)1, Florida Statutes, requires that the
Parties "establish jointly adequate level of service standards" to be applied in implementing school concurrency,
and Section 163.31777(2)(a), Florida Statutes, requires that the Parties "agree and base their plans on consistent
projections of the amount, type, and distribution of population growth and 'student enrollment;" and
WHEREAS, the County has jurisdiction for land use and growth management decisions within its
unincorporated boundaries and the Cities have similar jurisdiction within their boundaries; and
WHEREAS, the School Board has the responsibility to make the best use of public school facilities to