HomeMy WebLinkAboutThe State Candidate & Campaign Treasurer Handbook - January 2010CANDIDATE
[…] 67 day prior to the primary election)
PRIMARY ELECTION (Section 100.061, F.S. on the
Tuesday 10 weeks prior to the general election)
Deadline for each candidate for Governor to designate a
Lieutenant Governor as a running mate. (Section 99.063,
F.S. no later than 5 p.m. on the 9 day following the
primary election.)
5
November 2
GENERAL ELECTION (Section 100.041, F.S. on the 1St
Tuesday after the 1 St Monday in November of each even
numbered year)
6
Chapter 5
Glossary of Terms
Campaign Fund Raiser: Any affair held to raise funds to be used in a campaign for public office.
(Section 106.011(11), F.S.)
Campaign Treasurer: An individual appointed by a candidate or political committee as provided
in Chapter 106, F.S. (Section 106.011(9), F.S.)
Candidate: Any person to whom any one or more of the following applies:
Any person who seeks to qualify for nomination or election by means of the petitioning
process;
Any person who seeks to qualify for election as a write -in candidate;
Any person who receives contributions or makes expenditures, or gives his or her consent for
any other person to receive contributions or make expenditures, with a view to bringing about
his or her nomination or election to, or retention in, public office;
Any person who appoints a campaign treasurer and designates a primary depository; or
Any person who files qualification papers and subscribes to a candidate's oath as required by
law.
This definition does not include any candidate for a political party executive committee. (Sections
97.021(4) and 106.011(16), F.S.)
Contribution: (See Section 106.011(3), F.S. and Chapter 10, Contributions.)
Election: Any primary election, special primary election, general election, special election, or
municipal election held in this state for the purpose of nominating or electing candidates to public
office, choosing delegates to the national nominating conventions of political parties, or submitting
an issue to the electors for their approval or rejection. (Section 106.011(6), F.S.)
Electioneering Communication: A paid expression in any communications media by means
other than the spoken word in direct conversation that: (1) refers to or depicts a clearly identified
candidate for office or contains a clear reference indicating that an issue is to be voted on at an
election, without expressly advocating the election or defeat of a candidate or the passage or