HomeMy WebLinkAboutThe State Candidate & Campaign Treasurer Handbook - January 2010CANDIDATE
[…] contributions. All contributions are subject to the contribution limits contained in Section 106.08,
F.S., and are to be accounted for and reported as any other contribution.
Expenditures for Fund Raisers
Chapter 15
Fund Raisers
All expenditures with respect to a campaign fund raiser which are made or reimbursed by a check
drawn on the campaign account of the candidate are campaign expenditures. All expenditures
must be accounted for and are subject to the same restrictions as other campaign expenditures.
(Section 106.025, F.S.)
Tickets
Any tickets or advertising for a campaign fund raiser shall:
1. Contain the disclaimers and other information required of political advertising.
2. Contain the statement "The purchase of a ticket for, or a contribution to, the campaign fund
raiser is a contribution to the campaign of (Name of the candidate for whose benefit the
campaign fund raiser is held)."
3. Comply with all other provisions of Chapter 106, F.S.
Advertising
Any political advertisement, including those paid for by a political party, other than an
independent expenditure, offered by or on behalf of a candidate:
1. Must be approved in advance by the candidate.