HomeMy WebLinkAboutThe State Candidate & Campaign Treasurer Handbook - January 2010CANDIDATE
[…] Expressly
advocate means the communication has words such as "vote for," "vote against" or "elect."
(Section 106.011(18), F.S.) (However, see Note on page 2.)
Do electioneering communications need disclaimers?
Yes. The disclaimer must read:
Do I have to report expenditures for electioneering communications?
Yes. If the expenditure is not otherwise reported, it must be reported if the expenditure was $100
or more. It is reported in the same manner, at the same time and subject to the same penalties as
are political committee expenditures. (Section 106.071(1), F.S.) (However, see Note on page
2.)
Campaign Finance
"Paid electioneering communication paid for by
(name and address of person paying for the communication)"
(Section 106.1439, F.S.) (However, see Note on page 2.)
Do candidates for precinct committeeperson have to file campaign reports and comply
with Chapter 106, F.S.?
No. Persons seeking election to political party executive committees are specifically exempt from