HomeMy WebLinkAbout06232010Workshop1. CALL TO ORDER
[…] include personal interests and pictures. According to your letter, Facebook
allows users to build networks of "friends" which allows such friends, once
they have been added to the user's profile, to appear on the user's profile.
Facebook also contains interactive features, including instant messaging and a
"Wall" which allows friends to post messages and attachments which may be
viewed by anyone who may view the user's profile.
As you have not provided this office with a specific fact situation, my
comments must be general in nature.
Question One
Section 166.021(1), Florida Statutes, sets forth the authority of
municipalities, stating:
"As provided in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, municipalities
shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them
to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render
municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except
when expressly prohibited by law." (e.s.)
The Florida Supreme Court has stated that this constitutional provision
"expressly grants to every municipality in this state authority to conduct
municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal
services.