HomeMy WebLinkAbout06232010Workshop1. CALL TO ORDER
[…] However, many
agencies do not require records management and IT staff to work together when
developing and implementing electronic records management practices or when planning
and budgeting for new information systems.
2 The Department of State surveyed 36 state agencies on their electronic records management practices in
April 2009. All 36 agencies responded to the survey and only 66.7 percent or 24 agencies reported that
they do some sort of data migration, copying, or reformatting to ensure that electronic records are retained
in a usable format until their authorized disposal.
3 Section 119.07(1)(a), F.S., states "Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the
record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable
conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records."
5
The rapid advancement of technology has the potential to leave electronic records
inaccessible before their required retention has been met. Agencies may lose the
capability to access archived records that are stored on outdated storage media unless