HomeMy WebLinkAbout06232010Workshop1. CALL TO ORDER
[…] 850.245.6750
http: /dlis.dos.state.fl.us /RecordsManagers
1
Executive Summary
Most of the information and public records produced by Florida public agencies today are
created by electronic means. These electronic records exist in many forms such as e-
mail, spreadsheets, word processing files, databases, digital photographs, and maps,
which document the activities of government. While electronic processes have improved
the way agencies serve the public, they have also created a large and ever growing
number of electronic records that must be managed and made available if requested.
Section 119.01(2)(a), F.S., provides that "Automation of public records must not erode
the right of access to those records. As each agency increases its use of and dependence
on electronic recordkeeping, each agency must provide reasonable public access to
records electronically maintained and must ensure that exempt or confidential records are
not disclosed except as otherwise permitted by law."
To address recordkeeping concerns and improve electronic records management in
Florida, agencies must be aware of the following requirements and considerations:
Agencies are required to designate a records management liaison officer (RMLO)