The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This is a proceeding pursuant to ORS 183.400(1 ),IFN l 1 Petitioners JFN21 challenge that portion of an administrative rule adopted by the Travel Information Council which limits the right to erect temporary political signs on land adjacent to a state highway to a period of sixty days preceding an elec- tion. OAR 733- 20- 050(3)(a), infra. Petitioners claim that the rule violates the First Amendment and the equal protection clauses of both the Oregon and United States Constitutions. We agree and therefore declare the rule invalid. ORS 183.400(4),IFN31 FN 1. ORS 183.400(1) provides, in pertinent part: "(1) The validity of any rule may be de- termined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner pro- vided for review of orders in contested cases * * *." FN2. The interest of these particular peti- tioners is not part of the record before us. We note petitioners' claimed interest as set forth in the brief.