HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012_Candidate_and_Campaign_Treasurer Handbook_1-30-12
[…] Information for a particular county can be obtained from the county supervisor of elections.
Judicial Retention (Nonpartisan)
Justice of the Supreme Court (only those whose terms expire January 2013)
Judge, District Court of Appeal (only those whose terms expire January 2013)
Circuit Judges (Nonpartisan)
Only those whose terms expire January 2013
County Court Judges (Nonpartisan)
Only those whose terms expire January 2013
3
___________________________________
Chapter 4
Glossary of Terms
Campaign Fund Raiser: Any affair held to raise funds to be used in a campaign for public office.
(Section 106.011(11), F.S.)
Campaign Treasurer: An individual appointed by a candidate or political committee as provided
in Chapter 106, F.S. (Section 106.011(9), F.S.)
Candidate: Any person to whom any one or more of the following applies:
Any person who seeks to qualify for nomination or election by means of the petitioning
process;
Any person who seeks to qualify for election as a write-in candidate;
Any person who receives contributions or makes expenditures, or gives his or her consent for
any other person to receive contributions or make expenditures, with a view to bringing about
his or her nomination or election to, or retention in, public office;
Any person who appoints a campaign treasurer and designates a primary depository; or
Any person who files qualification papers and subscribes to a candidate’s oath as required by
law.
This definition does not include any candidate for a political party executive committee. (Sections
97.021(5) and 106.011(16), F.S.)
Contribution: (See Section 106.011(3), F.S. and Chapter 10, Contributions.)
Election: Any primary election, special primary election, general election, special election, or