HomeMy WebLinkAbout06202012CB AgendaCnvaF
[…] 105.4.1.3 Work shall be considered to be in active
progress when the permit has received an approved
inspection within 180 days. This provision shall not
be applicable in case of civil commotion or strike or
when the building work is halted due directly to
judicial injunction, order or similar process.
105.4.1.4 The fee for renewal reissuance and
extension of a permit shall be set forth by the
administrative authority.
105J Placement of permit. The building permit or
copy shall be kept on the site of the work until the
completion of the project.
105.8 Notice of commencement. As per Section
713.135, Florida Statutes, when any person applies
for a building permit, the authority issuing such
permit shall print on the face of each permit card in
no less than 14 point, capitalized, boldfaced type:
"WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO
RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT
MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR
IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. IF
YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING,
CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN
ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR
NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT."
105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require
each building permit for the demolition or renovation
of an existing structure to contain an asbestos
notification statement which indicates the owner's or
operator's responsibility to comply with the