HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009 03 10 Agenda Board of Trustees AGENDA
[…] Section 380.5105(4), F.S., mandated FCT to present the ranking list to the Board of Trustees at
the first meeting in February. The finalized ranking list is presented to the Board of Trustees for
its consideration and approval of the projects that may receive funding. The top ranked projects
whose cumulative grant requests total less than the $7.5 million annual SMWW Florida Forever
distribution will be funded. If annual SMWW Florida Forever funds become available the
remaining projects may receive grant request funding in the order they are ranked. Pursuant to
section 380.5105(4), F.S., the Board of Trustees "may remove projects from the ranking list but
may not add projects".
Ranking List
Project Name Applicant FCT Grant
Request
1 Sebastian Working Waterfront
Collaborative City of Sebastian $3,163,500.00
2 Blue Crab Cove Brevard County $2,665,000.00
3 Apalachicola Boat Works City of Apalachicola $1,000,000.00