HomeMy WebLinkAbout1990 Fence PermitBUILDING PERMIT
[…] This public document was promulgated at an annual cost of $272.56 or $0.14
per copy to inform Floridians of consumer interest matters.
Doyle Conner
Commissioner
NOTICE
Summarization of
Mechanics' Lien Law
CONTRACTORS:
THIS NOTICE MUST BE GIVEN TO
PROPERTY OWNERS BEFORE CONSTRUCTION BEGINS.
PROPERTY OWNERS:
READ THIS STATEMENT CAREFULLY. YOUR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE
MECHANICS' LIEN LAW MAY RESULT IN A LIEN BEING FILED AGAINST YOUR
PROPERTY AND MAY RESULT IN YOU PAYING TWICE FOR BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS.
0
The Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services is required by Florida law (Section
713.135, Florida Statutes) to supply issuing authorities with a printed statement that ... "The
right, title, and interest of the person who has contracted for the improvement may be subject
to attachment under the Mechanics' Lien Law." Florida law also requires the issuing authority
to provide such information to any applicant who applies for a building permit, as well as to
the owner of the real property upon which improvements are to be constructed.