HomeMy WebLinkAbout1993 - CorrespondenceBOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] construction and going concern value or other intangibles. GDU, on
the other hand, might argue that the City must commence eminent
domain proceedings for that very reason.
However, a close reading of the language, together with a
comparison to a similar acquisition provision in Chapter 180,
Florida Statutes, indicates that the City is under no mandate to
CYR", HARRIS & ROBINSON
PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION
Robb McClary, City Manager
April 15, 1993
Page 4
commence eminent domain proceedings within 180 days of its notice
to GDU in the event the appraisers fail to agree on a price.
Section 180.16, Florida Statutes (1991) provides:
When a municipality has granted to a private
company or corporation a privilege or
franchise ..., if at the expiration of the
term of the privilege or franchise and after
petition of the private company or
corporation, the municipality fails or refuses
to renew the privilege or franchise, then upon
further petition of the private company or
corporation, its property ... which is on hand
at the time of the expiration of said
privilege or franchise, shall be purchased by
the said municipality at a price to be
mutually agreed upon; provided however, if the
price for same cannot be agreed upon, the
price shall be determined by an arbitration
board consisting of three persons, one of whom
shall be selected by the city council or other
legislative body, one shall be appointed by
the private company or corporation, and the
two persons so selected shall select a third