The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Court concluded that chapter 125, Flor- ida Statutes (1985) (the county home rule statute) gave the county ample authority to issue the bonds and held that in areas in which a noncharter county has authority to act, it may choose between adopting an ordinance pursuant to its home rule power or adopting it pursuant to another statu- tory authority. In addition, the premise that chapter 170 is not considered the exclusive means of making special assessments was re- affirmed last year when the legislature amended section 197.3631, Florida Statutes (1989), to read in part: "Section 197.3632 is additional authority for local governments to impose and collect non -ad valorem as- sessments supplemental to the home rule powers pursuant to ss. 125.01 and 166.021 and chapter 170, or any other law." Ch. 90-343, § 7, Laws of Fla. [71 We note that chapter 170 was enact- ed in 1923, fifty years before the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act. Therefore, no leg- islative intent that it would be the sole method of passing special assessments can be inferred from its presence.