Not only must the petitioner be a "party affected," the petitioner must demonstrate he or she has suffered a present "material injury" as a direct Page 7 of 22 58 of 195 result of the annexation. The trial court dismissed the petition after concluding the Cape Coral residents had not alleged they had suffered a present material *246 injury. The petitioners argue that the trial court departed from the essential requirements of law by failing to abide by the plain language of section 171.081(1), the result of which was to deprive them of their statutory right to seek review of the annexation. We agree. Section 171.081(1) authorizes any "party affected who believes that he or she will suffer material injury by reason of the failure" of a municipality to comply with the statutory procedure for annexation to seek certiorari review of the annexation. (Emphasis added).