into the Indian River Lagoon. 9. The Annexed Property subject to this legal challenge was annexed into the municipal boundaries of the City purportedly pursuant to the voluntary annexation provisions of section 171.044, Florida Statutes. 10. Florida Statutes Section 171.031(5) defines "parties affected" as any persons or firms owning property in, or residing in, either a municipality proposing annexation or contraction or owning property that is proposed for annexation to a municipality or any governmental unit with jurisdiction over such area. 11. Appeal of an annexation is provided by Section 171.081, Florida Statutes, which states the following: (1) Any party affected who believes that he or she will suffer material injury by reason of the failure of Page 5 of 22 56 of 195 the municipal governing body to comply with the procedures set forth in this chapter for annexation or contraction or to meet the requirements established for annexation or contraction as they apply to his or her property may file a petition in the circuit court for the county in which the municipality or municipalities are located seeking review by certiorari. The action may be initiated at the party's option within 30 days following the passage of the annexation or contraction ordinance or within 30 days following the completion of the dispute resolution process in subsection (2). In any action instituted pursuant to this subsection, the complainant, should he or she prevail, shall be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees. 12. PIAS is a party affected because it holds a real property interest in the form of conservation easement on 17 lots in the Sebastian City limits. (App. 125).